CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Wednesday, March 17, 2010

I'm one of those moms

I love to make the kids all matchy-matchy. Sometimes it's a sickness. Sometimes I have to stop myself from trying to convince Kevin to coordinate with what the kids are wearing. Like I said, it's a sickness. And no, I don't feel the need for Kevin and I to get all matchy-matchy. That's just weird. :)

Anyway, for Myla's Easter dress I did something new: I sewed dress that required a zipper. If you saw the zipper you would not be impressed. It looks pretty crappy from the back. So I won't show you the back. But it's in, and that's what matters, right? I'm trying to improve my sewing skills. I think I've got elastic and velcro down; it's time to move to the next level. I bought a fun tie pattern from here and made coordinating ties so that the boys could match their sister. I know my time is limited--soon they will be disgusted if I try to make them match. I'm taking it while I can get it. :)









11 comments:

j&jwebbfamily

And they are just the cutest matchy match kids ever!! I love matchy! I agree gotta do it while they are young. I love that fabric! It turned out so adorable!! Good job moving on to zippers. : )

The Blakes

I have a mental list of moms I want to be like and you've been on that list for a long time for so many reasons - these cute matchy-match outfits are just one of them! So impressive!

Julia M.

Darling! And I love the matchy-matchy. Even with Ben and I. I always get to choose his tie for church and try to make it coordinate with mine. :) Your kids are growing so fast!

Jill Manning

Christie I love these pictures of your kiddos and there matchy-matchy outfits. Seriously, you are so talented and they are so lucky to have a mommy who will make them special things. I particularly love the one of Myla, what a sweet face and smile!

the Picketts

i LOVE myla's fabric & dress & the cute matching ties--your kids are so lucky to have "that kind of mom!" good job! carrie & i were oohing and aahing over these adorable pics!!

Ben&SaraStarks

They look soooo great! Funny thing, Ben actually loves to match me on Sundays. He will always coordinate his ties with my dresses. hehe

Jessie Lewis

They all looked so cute at church with their matching outfits. I love Myla's dress.

Payne Family

I think that they look so cute! You make such cute things! I am jealous of your skills.

Aubrey

Seriously your children are beautiful...I can't believe that we get to see them in 1.4 yay!!! I am a matchy mom also! LOVE IT so cute.

Jared and Nicole Haws Family

I think matching is the best as long as you can get away with it... wonder at what age they will not like it anymore? Your sewing is beautiful Chris! I love LOVE Myla's dress, the ties and everything = CUTE! Awesome job {as usual}

Heather Bower

They are so cute....Her hair is so cute, I just love it so much.... :)